Skip to Main navigation Skip to Left navigation Skip to Main content Skip to Footer

University of Minnesota Extension
www.extension.umn.edu
612-624-1222


Extension > Local Extension Offices > McLeod > 4-H > Articles > McLeod County 4-H Award Winners

McLeod County 4-H Award Winners

“And the Award goes to…!”  The annual McLeod County 4-H Awards Celebration was held on Sunday, November 12, 2017.  Federation Officers led the event honoring McLeod County 4-H’ers for their accomplishments during the past year.  During awards, we installed our new Federation Officers, recognized our first, fifth, and ten year members and volunteers, recognized our volunteers, donors, champions, and other award winners.  Thank you to the Bear Lake Beavers 4-H Club for serving at this year’s host!  Thank you to the Federation Officers for leading the event and the 4-H Ambassadors for helping with set up, taking pictures, and handing out awards!  Also, thank you to all donors!  Our program would not be as successful without you!

Awards were as follows:
Outgoing 2016-2017 4-H Federation Officers:
President:  Kyle Wanous, Glencoe Jr Pioneers
Vice President:  Nathaniel Hausladen, Winsted Jolly Juniors
Secretary:  Joshua Kuehn, Glencoe Jr Pioneers
Treasurer:  Axel Schulz, Glencoe Jr Pioneers
Public Relations:  Emily Ward, Glencoe Jr Pioneers

Incoming 2017-2018 4-H Federation Officers:  
President:  Emily Ward, Glencoe Jr Pioneers
Vice President:  Grace Garoutte, Glencoe Jr Pioneers
Secretary:  Cassandra Jurgenson, Lynn Hustlers
Treasurer:  Nathaniel Hausladen, Winsted Jolly Juniors
Public Relations:  Montana Sanchez, Glencoe Jr Pioneers

County Fair Herdsmanship Winners:
Beef: McLeod County 4-H Riders
Dairy: Glencoe Jr Pioneers
Goat: Glencoe Jr Pioneers
Horse: Knorr Family
Rabbit: Lynn Hustlers
Sheep: McLeod County 4-H Riders
Swine: Lake Marion Lakers
Overall Winner: Lake Marion Lakers

Mrs. H.L. Tews Demonstration Award:
Justin Frick, Acoma Acorns
Cassandra Jurgenson: Lynn Hustlers

To Make the Best Better Award:
Justin Frick, Acoma Acorns
Isabelle Knutson, Lynn Hustlers
Brooke Kobow, Lynn Hustlers
Alexis Rowley, Lynn Hustlers
Hope Taylor, Lynn Hustlers
Nadia Zherdetsky, Lynn Hustlers

Minnesota Key Award:
Cassandra Jurgenson, Lynn Hustlers
Emily Ward, Glencoe Jr Pioneers


2017 4-H Graduates:
Shelby Fasching, Winsted Jolly Juniors
Paige Hausladen, Winsted Jolly Juniors
Madeline Kuehn, Glencoe Jr Pioneers
Jayce Piehl, Lynn Hustlers
Axel Schulz, Glencoe Jr Pioneers
Sierra Swanson, Acoma Acorns
Jacob VonBerge, Independent

4-H Scholarship Winners:
Brandi Pikal, Lake Marion Lakers
Kyle Wanous, Glencoe Jr Pioneers

Outstanding First Year Member: Hannah Visser, Acoma Acorns
Club Secretary of the Year: Eli Kuehn, Glencoe Jr Pioneers
Outstanding Beginning Youth Leader: Elise Betcher, Glencoe Jr Pioneers
Outstanding Youth Leader: Emily Ward, Glencoe Jr Pioneers
Outstanding 4-H Ambassador: Montana Sanchez, Glencoe Jr Pioneers
Adult Volunteer Leadership Award: Jeremy Mohs, Lynn Hustlers
Club Achievement Awards – Blue Ribbon Club: Lynn Hustlers
Club Achievement Awards – Purple Ribbon Club: Glencoe Jr Pioneers
Friend of 4-H: Merle Eggersgluess

Congratulations to all award winners!  Thank you to all award sponsors!

  • © Regents of the University of Minnesota. All rights reserved.
  • The University of Minnesota is an equal opportunity educator and employer. Privacy