University of Minnesota Extension
www.extension.umn.edu
612-624-1222


Extension > Local Extension Offices > Meeker > 4-H > Articles > Congratulations to Meeker County 4-H Awards Recipients

Congratulations to Meeker County 4-H Awards Recipients

The annual Meeker County 4-H Awards Celebration was held on Sunday, November 12 at Paynesville Evangelical Free Church in Paynesville.  Meeker County 4-H’ers were recognized for their accomplishments during the past year, our new Federation Officers were installed, and recognition was given to our volunteers and supporters.  A special thank you to all the volunteers and 4-H’ers who helped put this event on and to all the donors that help support the event. Without all of you, this event would not be possible!

Awards were as follows:

Outgoing 2016-2017 4-H Federation Officers:
President – Laura Shoutz, Forest City Livewires
Vice President – Daniel Williamson, Danielson Hustlers
Secretary – Katherine Gathje, Valley Victors
Youth Treasurer – George Lemke, Valley Victors
Reporter – Ashley Gruenes, Valley Victors

Incoming 2017-2018 4-H Federation Officers:  
President – George Lemke, Valley Victors
Vice President – Daniel Williamson, Danielson Hustlers
Secretary – Ally Eblen, Koronis Eager Beavers
Youth Treasurer – Ashley Gruenes, Valley Victors
Reporter – Paige Welling, Valley Victors

Outstanding Club Officers:
Club Secretary: Emily Porter, Koronis Eager Beavers
Club Treasurer: Ally Eblen, Koronis Eager Beavers
Club Reporter: Paige Frenchick, Koronis Eager Beavers

Honorable Mention Club Officers:
Club Secretary: Cora Huhn, Litchfield Satellites
Club Treasurer: Casey Gohmann, Kimball Kruisers
Club Reporter: Gretta Lemke, Valley Victors

Muriel & Chester Larson Memorial Young Achiever Award Winner:  Henry Lemke, Valley Victors

4-H Club Enrollment Winner: Acton Buzzers

Best Club Scrapbook: Koronis Eager Beavers

Best Set Of Records:
Anthony Schettler, Valley Victors
Laura Shoutz, Forest City Livewires

4-H Week Display Participation Awards:
Acton Buzzers
Danielson Hustlers
Dassel Lamplighters
Forest City Livewires
Kimball Kruisers
Koronis Eager Beavers
Litchfield Satellites
Valley Victors

Purple Ribbon Club Achievement Awards:
Danielson Hustlers
Koronis Eager Beavers
Litchfield Satellites

Friend of 4-H Award:
Park Industries

Graduation Awards:
6 Years:     Kayla Peterson, Litchfield Satellites
                 Kilee Peterson, Litchfield Satellites
7 Years:     Jaren Schmitz, Valley Victors
                 Kaitlyn Truenow, Kimball Kruisers
9 Years:     Emma Smith, Litchfield Satellites
                 Madison Whitcomb, Acton Buzzers
10 Years:  Alayna Baggenstoss, Litchfield Satellites
                Wyatt Renne, Acton Buzzers
                Holden Stafford, Danielson Hustlers
12 Years:  Nathen Weckwerth, Dassel Lamplighters
13 Years:  Abigail Hicks, Acton Buzzers
                Kayla Kutzke, Danielson Hustlers
                Gregory Lux, Valley Victors
14 Years: Ashley Warren, Forest City Livewires

4-H Key Award:
George Lemke, Valley Victors
Abbey Schiefelbein, Kimball Kruisers
Laura Shoutz, Forest City Livewires

Meeker County 4-H Federation Scholarship Winners:
Kylee Kohls, Litchfield Satellites
Holden Stafford, Danielson Hustlers
Ashley Warren, Forest City Livewires

Outstanding 4-H Member Awards:
County Ambassador: Abagayle Shoutz, Forest City Livewires
Animal Science: Ruby Radunz, Litchfield Satellites
Expressive Arts: Bailee Schiefelbein, Kimball Kruisers
Personal Growth & Development: Ally Eblen, Koronis Eager Beavers
Family & Consumer Science: Adrienne Lipinski, Valley Victors
Longtime 4-H’er: Laura Shoutz, Forest City Livewires

Congratulations to all award winners!  Thank you to all award sponsors!

  • © Regents of the University of Minnesota. All rights reserved.
  • The University of Minnesota is an equal opportunity educator and employer. Privacy