Skip to Main navigation Skip to Left navigation Skip to Main content Skip to Footer

University of Minnesota Extension
www.extension.umn.edu
612-624-1222


Extension > Local Extension Offices > Norman > 4-H > Articles > 66th Annual Awards Banquet

66th Annual Awards Banquet

The 66th Annual 4-H Awards Banquet was held Sunday, November 19th at the St. Joseph Catholic Church in Ada.  The evening’s activities began at 5:30 pm with the meal prepared by the Marsh River & IXL 4-H Clubs, followed by the awards program.  The installation of the 2017-18 Norman County Federation Officers was held.  Many 4-Hers and volunteer leaders were recognized during the evening for their achievements during the year.

The Friend of 4-H Award for 2017 was awarded to longtime 4-H supporter, 4-H Alumni and Leader, Mary Ann Bell of Ada.  Mary Ann has been a 4-H Volunteer leader for over thirty years in the Hegne Hustlers 4-H Club.  4-H has been a tradition for the Bell family!  Mary Ann and Dean’s children, Rachel, Sarah, Ruth, Naomi and Luther were active 4-Hers throughout the years.  Mary Ann’s Mother was a 4-Her as well as some of their grandchildren!  As a 4-Her, Mary Ann belonged to 4-H in Lake of the Woods County and enjoyed the Sewing, Home Economics, Chicken and Sheep projects.  She has been very active in the 4-H program in Norman County, helping throughout the year but especially during the County Fair, Project Day and Achievement Day activities! Norman County 4-H appreciates all the time, effort and leadership that Mary Ann has given over the many years to the Norman County 4-H Program!

4-H Appreciation Awards for 2017 were presented to the Bennett Houglum Agency and Kitchell Farms.  Norman County 4-H truly appreciates the support that they have given throughout the years!

The 2016-17 Norman County 4-H Ambassadors and Federation Officers were recognized for their contributions throughout the year.

The Woodland 4-H Club was recognized as the 2017 Norman County 4-H Club of the Year and the Marsh River 4-H Club, IXL 4-H Club, Woodland 4-H Club and Hegne Hustlers 4-H Club were Honor Clubs.

Thank you to the following businesses for helping sponsor the adult leader and member pins:  American Federal Bank, Kappes-Leiran Agency, Ada Building Center, Prairie Dental Centers and Farmers Union Insurance.

An Adult volunteer pin and certificate for years of service was given to the following 4-H Leaders:   

• Amy Germolus – Five Year Certificate
• Mandi Peterson – Five Year Certificate
• James Suda – Ten Year Certificate
• Melanie Quick – Ten Year Certificate
• Elizabeth Brainard – Fifteen Year Certificate
• Linda Houglum – Forty Year Certificate

The “I Dare YOU” Award was presented to Catherine Nelson (Marsh River) and Julia Nelson (Marsh River).  A monetary award was given through the Red River Valley Development Association to the “I Dare You” Leadership awardees.

4-H graduation pins and certificates were awarded to, Laura Jossund (Riverside) Melissa Riepe (Woodland), and Kierra Dalby (Woodland).
Daniel Jossund (Riverside), and Julia Nelson (Marsh River) were recognized for their participation in the 2017 Minnesota 4-H State Shooting Sports & Wildlife Invitational and will receive 4-H Shooting Sports pins and their patch for the year.

Fashion Revue medallions for 2017 were presented to Kindlee Christianson (Marsh River) and Karly Sip (Hegne Hustlers).

Recipients of 2017 4-H Record Scholarships were recognized.  Those receiving scholarships were Elizabeth Birkemeyer (IXL), Leah Sip (IXL), Julia Nelson (Marsh River), Catherine Nelson (Marsh River), Daniel Jossund (Riverside), Katrina Quick (Hegne Hustlers) and Tony Roesch (IXL).

4-H Project Medal Award Recipients for 2016-17 include:

  • Achievement / Catherine Nelson
  • Agriculture / Catherine Nelson
  • Leadership /Elizabeth Birkemeyer and Leah Sip
  • Citizenship / Catherine Nelson and Julia Nelson
  • Wood Science /Julia Nelson
  • Home Environment /Elizabeth Birkemeyer
  • Horticulture /Elizabeth Birkemeyer, Brody Bishop, Kiera Hegreberg and Julia Nelson
  • Wildlife/Fishing /Julia Nelson
  • Creative Arts/Visual Arts   / Owen Riepe and Catherine Nelson
  • Clothing & TextileCatherine Nelson and Elizabeth Birkemeyer
  • Communication Arts / Gabriel Crompton, Madalynn Crompton and Catherine Nelson
  • Demonstration / Catherine Nelson, Julia Nelson, Gabriel Crompton, Madalynn Crompton, Katrina Quick and Brody Bishop
  • Food Nutrition / Elizabeth Birkemeyer, Carley Sip, Kiera Hegreberg and Owen Riepe
  • Food Preservation / Elizabeth Birkemeyer
  • Cooking Master / Elizabeth Birkemeyer
  • Plant Science / Daniel Jossund and Julia Nelson
  • Tractor/Engines / Daniel Jossund
  • Consumer & Family Sciences / Catherine Nelson
  • Shooting Sports / Julia Nelson, Daniel Jossund and Brody Bishop
  • Cooking / Catherine Nelson
  • Arts & Crafts / Catherine Nelson
  • Fine Arts Elizabeth Birkemeyer and Kiera Hegreberg
  • Music Pin / Daniel Jossund and Katrina Quick

Animal Science

  • Livestock Master / Leah Sip
  • Beef / Katrina Quick, Morgan Sip, Trenton Sip, Carley Sip and Kiera Hegreberg
  • Sheep / Leah Sip, Carley Sip and Nathan Peterson
  • Horse / Katrina Quick
  • Rabbit / Katrina Quick
  • Swine / Leah Sip, Gabriel Crompton, Kiera Hegreberg, Madalynn Crompton, Bobby Roesch and Tony Roesch
  • Goats / Nathan Peterson
  • Pets / Julia Nelson and Owen Riepe

Congratulations to All!

Special thanks to Catherine and Julia Nelson for preparing a photo slide show of the Norman County 4-H year’s activities and to the Marsh River and IXL 4-H Clubs for preparing and helping with the meal.

Contacts

Linda Houglum
County 4-H Program Coordinator
(218) 784-5550
hougl011@umn.edu
  • © Regents of the University of Minnesota. All rights reserved.
  • The University of Minnesota is an equal opportunity educator and employer. Privacy