Skip to Main navigation Skip to Left navigation Skip to Main content Skip to Footer

University of Minnesota Extension
www.extension.umn.edu
612-624-1222


Extension > Local Extension Offices > Pipestone > 4-H > Articles > A Royal 4-H Celebration - 2017 Awards Night

A Royal 4-H Celebration - 2017 Awards Night

Pipestone County 4-H families and supporters gathered to celebrate the 2016-2017 4-H year on November 14.  Following the installation of officers, those in attendance were treated to a steak supper.  Leaders Council officers led the evening as MC’s and recognized a variety of award winners and other accomplishments.  Club leaders were thanked and recognized with a small gift in addition to the following awards for 4-H members.

2017 “I DARE You” Award Winners

  • Morgan Moeller       
  • Brooke Hiniker
  • Erin Lueck               
  • Katie Smith

1st Year Record Completion

  • Alyvia Caskey               
  • Matt DeBates
  • Autumn LaBrune       
  • Summer LaBrune

Record Completion Awards

  • Brooklyn Goelz               
  • Will DeBates
  • Braedon Kor               
  • Joseph Kor
  • Devin Pietz               
  • Nathan Sutherland
  • Gavin Viland               
  • Christopher Sutherland
  • Brynn Manzey               
  • Emily Nelson       
  • Kaitlyn Goelz               
  • Eric Pietz
  • Jaden Weinkauf               
  • Josephine Sutherland

Terrific Young Achievers (3rd – 5th grade)

  • Kaitlyn Goelz               
  • Will DeBates
  • Matt DeBates               
  • Trevin De Wilde
  • Nathan Sutherland       
  • Taylin Muller       
  • Cole Reese               
  • Joseph Kor
  • Braedon Kor               
  • Mariah Moeller

Excellent Intermediates (6th – 8th grade)

  • Brynn Manzey               
  • Emily Nelson
  • Brooklyn Goelz               
  • Kendra Folkerts       
  • Jaden Weinkauf               
  • Jacie Williams
  • Josephine Sutherland       
  • Madelyn Wiese
  • Tyenna Muller               
  • Mason DeRuyter

Outstanding Youth Leaders (9th – one year past high school)

  • Colton Raatz               
  • Emily Blom
  • Jasmine Jensen               
  • Devin Pietz
  • Gavin Viland               
  • Bailey De Wilde
  • Mallory Zeinstra

Pipestone County 4-H Scholarship

  • Eric Pietz
  • Karla Nelson

4-H “Family of the Year”

  • Lyle & Julie Blom Family

Others that were recognized during the evening included Club Herdsmanship awards from County Fair, Ambassadors, Interstate Exchange members, first year members and outstanding volunteers.

The awards night festivities ended in a wonderful evening.  Many thanks are deserved to our Awards Committee members as well as Christ the King Church for the location, Hanks for donating sour cream and preparing some of the food, the Pipestone County Cattlemen for grilling and to J&B Group for donating the steaks.

  • © Regents of the University of Minnesota. All rights reserved.
  • The University of Minnesota is an equal opportunity educator and employer. Privacy